Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for January, 2007

running rounds.

yay!!! i m so proud of myself today! i ran 2 rounds (outest lane) for warm-ups then had time trial for 2.4km (six rounds) i managed a 14.38min. and then again at OAC had to do a forfeit of 1 round and did PT of 2 rounds (plus ipu, and push ups)… a running day. If you havent already counted…i did 11rounds. which calculates to about 5.1km in total!!! wow.
then had gp lesson right after that so imagine a panting me running up so many steps to get to my classroom… sigh. we peer-marked essays today… our group realised that we were too nice to the papers we were marking, especially the highest scorer… and our tchr came a around and pointed out to us whose work wasn’t original as she has seen the exact same phrasing in her other gp classes. wait till she reads our whole group’s essays… all taken from dictionary.com. lol. then had to present on the top scorer and i realised that the other group actually chose my piece! i m honoured… haha but felt there were better ones from my group so i was shocked. and even more loss for words when ms koh asked me if i had anything to say about the marker’s comments. i admit my brain takes more time than usual to function right after pe. sorry!
then had bio tutorial (which almost the whole class came late for…). our tchr was talking about bird flu being one day able to mutate to affect humans… quite scary when he was talking about it. i shall now live my life to the max like him. 🙂
had games for OAC which was quite ok and after that ate at prince’s with fuji. fuji oei!
 

Read Full Post »

photographs.

realised that our olevel results are drawing near so must start taking photographs of s13! (b coz we may not be in the same class or jc le…touch wood.) but still must take. just in case. 🙂 sze was photographing everyone in our maths lecture…daphne,jeffrey,shen chen (who was busy writing her essay-like mortal letter), jean, lynette, vania, cheng jia, yao liang, hong hu, andrew and long hao. (see the pics on my blog); and then took more during lunch… and during our free period at the grand stand. we took jumping photos with grace’s camera (daphne, sze, grace and i) very unsuccessful. and some wave shots (grace, qin rui, sze and i…jeffrey refused to take with us.)so funny… took us so long to get it right.

Read Full Post »

au revoir.

yesterday had dinner with the gluttons at mad jack to bid may gin a proper farewell before she heads down under.
went to crown centre to put the finishing touches to the scrapbook (which i was really tempted to keep for myself… everyone was tempted really) too bad we could not sit at the same table…
i ordered fish and chips but without the chips, instead replaced it with mushroom rice (which was essentially fried rice and DID NOT taste good). the fish was good though. just a tad too oily for my liking. i wished that i had ordered my cheesy bake rice instead.
anyway… i think mad jack did a losing business with us… be coz we managed to get 30 percent of our food due a voucher given by hwa chong jc in their orientation package. and on top of that… they missed some of our orders and had to give us the missed orders fOC. (due to a sign at the cashier which said that they will give free food if they get your order wrong)
then at the end of our meal (and in claire’s case…wrestling with her lamb chop. poor lamb) we gave may gin the presents and scrapbook and tart-cake. cute. she was very touched by the book (and everyone around was also so impressed by the book)
yay. we talked about JC life… felt so out of the ring (gossips about hcjc) but i m not regreting my choice to go to nj! i think is sounds so much better compared to hcjc from what they say. oh and talked about flagday the day before too… seems a lot of the gluttons had the same rowdy behaviour…well, well. oh and a lot of vulguraties too.

Read Full Post »

eye-opener.

Today was quite an experience! Did APEX flagday as the organizers.. sort of. Very fun! Reported at 7.00am at pasir ris white sands exit to see gaomin bright and early! Wow. Very responsible. Then regina came and calean and kyna and Melissa (grand senior woah.) and shuang hong came late. Lol. Was shocked that there were quite a few other volunteers for apex there, there was a Chinese teacher ( in an international school…from NYGH last time!) and a family of five. Then the first group of students came from Loyang. Very rowdy. It started ok coz mel and I were one group and quite systematic but then due to shuang hong’s super rowdy group…. Our whole queue disappeared from view. Mel then changed line… I did it alone! Yay. I must say that those collecting from me were all very good…. No pushing of any sort (even if there was I probably did not see coz of shuang hong’s group blocking my whole view!) But it was a big mess nevertheless and we were all relieved after sending them of with their cans (smaller then usual btw and they were only given 2 sheets of stickers). Then had a few Victoria boys collecting their cans (not that I want to compare but their attitude is different when collecting the tins).
Spent the in between time doing hw (and giving out extra stickers to those who have come back for more…very good!) and also talking to the seniors (sigh…feel so old) about JC life and nygg.
When collecting the tin cans from Loyang, Temasek it was one big mess again. An many of them only had a few coins in their tin… we wrote remarks of coz. What would happen to them is all up to their school. But of coz the is also those who are very very very good! So heavy. Yay! Cheers!
After lunch, mrs chan, shuang hong, mel, and regina left for the APEX for counting. I stayed back with calean and kyna to collect the second and third shift tin cans from Victoria and Temasek. We did a lot of surveys like whether Singaporeans would donate when not verbally asked to. Our findings: Singaporeans don’t give willingly (with the exception of a man in grey who came up to us to donate!!! Thank you!) and have NO sense of humour, oh and reverse psychology does not work either.
Then squeezed into the volunteer’s car to go back to apex.
I m so glad to see the gluttons again! Gluttons whoosh! The counting was quite fun…first to open the cans (with huge can openers)…then sort out and count the notes. Then go to the machine to sort the coins (the cool machine which all of us loved to watch as a child when at the bank!) then the weighing of coins…like 13kg of 10cents equals a certain amount. So ingenious.
Then after the counting we got bored so started playing the finger game. So funny.

Read Full Post »

Yesterday was the last day of the school week! Had usual lessons and a lot of hw…wonder how am I going to finish everything. Then before aep long hao, sze, jean, hong hu, had a lot of time so started drawing on their own arms with marker. People like yao liang, ailin, cheng jia, grace joined in later. Long hao was so proud of his “long” (dragon in Chinese character, long form) but I must say it is nice. He later did a similar one for fishball (which said “yu yuan”) hong hu had “ah hu” (tiger) with a cat saying meow on his arm… later we wrote “aep” on our arms and went for class… self-expression is an art form. Lol. I love my aep class and S13. Yay! Oh and hong hu and long hao are the ‘liu’ brothers. Haha. Sze is zorro. Had art club (lino-block printing…) after that and val wanted a shot taken of her with long hao (height diff) but jianhao and sze enlarged long hao’s face and missed val completely. Lol.

Read Full Post »

few lessons today!

heh. today is a slack day for me coz only have gp and biology and many other non-subject periods!
so happy. but had pe (again) today but today was quite okay! either i got used to it or it is really not that bad.
jin lai said that i looked like a runner and should not waste my talent (in looking like a runner?!)
the free period in the morning was spent reading TIME (about USA 2008 elections…yawn*)
but anywayz, gp passed really fast doing definition paragraphs and biology was going thru’ tutorial questions. realised that o’level standard for biology is really nothing compared to the a’level standard. the answer for a two mark question MUST exceed the three lines provided for the answer. so the tchr said to compact our answers to fit all the key words in. then he did the ‘random’ choosing of ppl. got picked to present the formation of amylose. haha. my pretty drawing. much better than my tchr’s drawing (which he was very proud of ) of double helix. shh.
then wasted two periods of free period chatting with 07s13. sigh.
went for OAC after school. I’m in Fuji. same as claire and her sis. so lucky. oh and charmine too. then got to know everyone else in the group (remembering more names!!!) i m trying really hard to get all the names. OAC did knots and lashings and brief first aid. din feel like a new member (either due to the fact i already knew all the knots or that everyone was so welcoming! thanks. :)). then had PT. my poor legs. two consecutive days of PE and now oac pt. sigh. okiez. i’m out.
 
 

Read Full Post »

pe and figure drawings

Today was tiring… had PE in the morning which saw us running 4 rounds, shuttle run, hopping and the worst…hopping from side to side using a line as a reference. i rather have done two more rounds than the jumping thing. my legs ache now. and tmr there is still another pe session to come! But everyone commented that i din look like i just had PE…i take that as a compliment! 🙂 haha
then had chem tutorial, maths lecture and math tutorial. and end of day! well…sort of. ate lunch with 07s13 and then had a mass aep drawing session ( non-official) in the library… we drew a lot of stares from by-standers. But it was so funny coz our (almost) whole aep class was there. got ma rui to pose for us in the first figure drawing… then, after it was done everyone who was watching (esp from s13….) were suddenly so studious again and no one wanted to pose for us! irritating. took so long before we realised that hong hu’s position made a good figure drawing. so we all drew him… one of our best models as he really didnt move…(i think he fell asleep in that position…)thank you. and then got Aidan who gladly posed for us in a seriously tiring position. michael jackson! lol. another good model! especially his hand pointing and twist. Thank You. we all did quite well drawing him i think probably due to the fact we feel that we must do his stillness and positioning justice. 🙂 I really think if we got this sort of assignment every week, our whole class (due to having free periods) would have had a go at posing for us! 🙂
Then went to claire’s house to do scrapbook. it’s really getting along really nicely. 🙂 yay. i cant wait to see her reaction to the book! 🙂

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »